← Every country

How the crowd draws

589 drawings of its land border and 867 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area2,312,000 km²893,000 sq mi2,182,000 km²842,000 sq mi5.7% smaller
Outline7,280 km4,523 mi7,227 km4,491 mi0.7% shorter
Centre2.66° E, 28.04° N2.7° E, 28.0° N2.69° E, 28.17° N2.7° E, 28.2° N15 km north9 mi north
Westernmost8.68° W, 28.52° N8.7° W, 28.5° N8.12° W, 27.47° N8.1° W, 27.5° N55 km short34 mi short
Easternmost11.96° E, 23.53° N12.0° E, 23.5° N11.40° E, 24.12° N11.4° E, 24.1° N58 km short36 mi short
Southernmost3.35° E, 18.98° N3.3° E, 19.0° N3.27° E, 19.17° N3.3° E, 19.2° N21 km short13 mi short
Northernmost6.46° E, 37.09° N6.5° E, 37.1° N8.21° E, 36.97° N8.2° E, 37.0° N14 km short9 mi short

Near the land border, 52% of the crowd’s lines run inside Algeria. Near the coast, 72% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Algeria and Morocco: 1,449 km in the game, 1,941 km officially.

Algeria’s coast: 1,203 km in the game, 998 km officially.

7 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Morocco1,449 km in the game1,941 km officially1,222 km the crowd’s15.7% shorter
Mali1,238 km in the game1,359 km officially1,284 km the crowd’s3.7% longer
Niger958 km in the game951 km officially926 km the crowd’s3.3% shorter
Libya933 km in the game989 km officially922 km the crowd’s1.2% shorter
Tunisia869 km in the game1,034 km officially815 km the crowd’s6.2% shorter
Mauritania462 km in the game460 km officially458 km the crowd’s0.9% shorter
W. Sahara39 km in the game40 km the crowd’s2.6% longer
The coast1,203 km in the game998 km officially1,170 km the crowd’s2.7% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Algeria: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Algeria or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,456 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,456.

Draw Algeria yourself and add your line to the next update.