← Every country

How the crowd draws

588 drawings of its land border and 823 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 19 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area592,000 km²229,000 sq mi697,000 km²269,000 sq mi17.7% bigger
Outline5,552 km3,450 mi5,383 km3,345 mi3.0% shorter
Centre8.67° W, 29.77° N8.7° W, 29.8° N9.47° W, 29.14° N9.5° W, 29.1° N105 km south-west65 mi south-west
Westernmost17.01° W, 21.42° N17.0° W, 21.4° N17.04° W, 21.39° N17.0° W, 21.4° N3 km beyond2 mi beyond
Easternmost1.03° W, 32.50° N1.0° W, 32.5° N1.45° W, 32.41° N1.4° W, 32.4° N39 km short24 mi short
Southernmost17.01° W, 21.42° N17.0° W, 21.4° N17.04° W, 21.39° N17.0° W, 21.4° N3 km beyond2 mi beyond
Northernmost5.40° W, 35.92° N5.4° W, 35.9° N5.53° W, 35.68° N5.5° W, 35.7° N26 km short16 mi short

Near the land border, 44% of the crowd’s lines run inside Morocco. Near the coast, 37% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Morocco and Algeria: 1,199 km in the game, 1,941 km officially.

Morocco’s coast: 2,727 km in the game, 2,945 km officially.

3 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
W. Sahara1,330 km in the game1,316 km the crowd’s1.1% shorter
Algeria1,199 km in the game1,941 km officially1,178 km the crowd’s1.8% shorter
Spain15 km in the game19 km officially0 km the crowd’s100.0% shorter
The coast2,727 km in the game2,945 km officially2,633 km the crowd’s3.4% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Morocco: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Morocco or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,411 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,411.

Draw Morocco yourself and add your line to the next update.