← Every country

How the crowd draws

804 drawings of its land border and 693 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area660,000 km²255,000 sq mi632,000 km²244,000 sq mi4.3% smaller
Outline8,889 km5,523 mi7,616 km4,732 mi14.3% shorter
Centre96.50° E, 21.14° N96.5° E, 21.1° N96.35° E, 21.05° N96.3° E, 21.0° N19 km south-west12 mi south-west
Westernmost92.17° E, 21.18° N92.2° E, 21.2° N92.23° E, 21.39° N92.2° E, 21.4° N5 km short3 mi short
Easternmost101.17° E, 21.64° N101.2° E, 21.6° N100.00° E, 20.55° N100.0° E, 20.5° N121 km short75 mi short
Southernmost98.54° E, 10.00° N98.5° E, 10.0° N98.71° E, 10.41° N98.7° E, 10.4° N45 km short28 mi short
Northernmost97.55° E, 28.54° N97.5° E, 28.5° N97.56° E, 28.28° N97.6° E, 28.3° N28 km short17 mi short

Near the land border, 54% of the crowd’s lines run inside Myanmar. Near the coast, 51% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Myanmar and Thailand: 1,622 km in the game, 2,416 km officially.

Myanmar’s coast: 4,421 km in the game, 1,930 km officially.

5 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Thailand1,622 km in the game2,416 km officially1,487 km the crowd’s8.3% shorter
China1,442 km in the game2,129 km officially1,289 km the crowd’s10.6% shorter
India1,145 km in the game1,468 km officially1,182 km the crowd’s3.2% longer
Laos206 km in the game238 km officially100 km the crowd’s51.5% shorter
Bangladesh193 km in the game271 km officially134 km the crowd’s30.6% shorter
The coast4,421 km in the game1,930 km officially3,398 km the crowd’s23.1% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Myanmar: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Myanmar or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,497 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,497.

38 small pieces of Myanmar, 4,793 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Myanmar yourself and add your line to the next update.