← Every country

How the crowd draws

626 drawings of its land border and 849 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area874,000 km²337,000 sq mi835,000 km²322,000 sq mi4.4% smaller
Outline7,275 km4,520 mi7,031 km4,369 mi3.3% shorter
Centre69.17° E, 29.88° N69.2° E, 29.9° N68.80° E, 29.62° N68.8° E, 29.6° N46 km south-west29 mi south-west
Westernmost60.85° E, 29.85° N60.9° E, 29.9° N60.93° E, 29.82° N60.9° E, 29.8° N8 km short5 mi short
Easternmost77.03° E, 35.03° N77.0° E, 35.0° N76.72° E, 35.10° N76.7° E, 35.1° N29 km short18 mi short
Southernmost68.16° E, 23.70° N68.2° E, 23.7° N68.13° E, 23.73° N68.1° E, 23.7° N2 km short1 mi short
Northernmost74.67° E, 37.05° N74.7° E, 37.1° N74.52° E, 36.42° N74.5° E, 36.4° N70 km short43 mi short

Near the land border, 56% of the crowd’s lines run inside Pakistan. Near the coast, 30% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Pakistan and India: 2,535 km in the game, 3,190 km officially.

Pakistan’s coast: 1,421 km in the game, 1,046 km officially.

4 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
India2,535 km in the game3,190 km officially2,457 km the crowd’s3.1% shorter
Afghanistan2,051 km in the game2,670 km officially1,963 km the crowd’s4.3% shorter
Iran781 km in the game959 km officially755 km the crowd’s3.3% shorter
China317 km in the game438 km officially231 km the crowd’s27.1% shorter
The coast1,421 km in the game1,046 km officially1,456 km the crowd’s2.5% longer

How it is measured

The crowd’s Pakistan: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Pakistan or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,475 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,475.

One small piece of Pakistan, 36 km², keeps its real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Pakistan yourself and add your line to the next update.