← Every country

How the crowd draws

847 drawings of its land border and 844 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 18 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area597,000 km²231,000 sq mi580,000 km²224,000 sq mi2.8% smaller
Outline6,896 km4,285 mi6,275 km3,899 mi9.0% shorter
Centre31.46° E, 49.02° N31.5° E, 49.0° N31.82° E, 49.09° N31.8° E, 49.1° N27 km east17 mi east
Westernmost22.13° E, 48.44° N22.1° E, 48.4° N22.35° E, 48.51° N22.3° E, 48.5° N16 km short10 mi short
Easternmost40.16° E, 49.34° N40.2° E, 49.3° N40.19° E, 49.58° N40.2° E, 49.6° N2 km beyond1 mi beyond
Southernmost33.94° E, 44.38° N33.9° E, 44.4° N33.43° E, 44.57° N33.4° E, 44.6° N21 km short13 mi short
Northernmost33.23° E, 52.36° N33.2° E, 52.4° N32.44° E, 52.25° N32.4° E, 52.2° N13 km short8 mi short

Near the land border, 51% of the crowd’s lines run inside Ukraine. Near the coast, 54% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Ukraine and Russia: 1,331 km in the game, 1,944 km officially.

Ukraine’s coast: 2,916 km in the game, 2,782 km officially.

7 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Russia1,331 km in the game1,944 km officially1,372 km the crowd’s3.1% longer
Belarus746 km in the game1,111 km officially643 km the crowd’s13.8% shorter
Moldova722 km in the game1,202 km officially768 km the crowd’s6.4% longer
Romania473 km in the game601 km officially492 km the crowd’s4.0% longer
Poland366 km in the game498 km officially412 km the crowd’s12.6% longer
Hungary88 km in the game128 km officially32 km the crowd’s63.6% shorter
Slovakia83 km in the game97 km officially118 km the crowd’s42.2% longer
The coast2,916 km in the game2,782 km officially2,179 km the crowd’s25.3% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Ukraine: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Ukraine or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,691 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,691.

3 small pieces of Ukraine, 178 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Ukraine yourself and add your line to the next update.