← Every country

How the crowd draws

941 drawings of its land border and 937 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area2,783,000 km²1,075,000 sq mi2,530,000 km²977,000 sq mi9.1% smaller
Outline13,117 km8,150 mi13,632 km8,471 mi3.9% longer
Centre64.75° W, 34.71° S64.8° W, 34.7° S64.50° W, 35.76° S64.5° W, 35.8° S119 km south74 mi south
Westernmost73.57° W, 49.94° S73.6° W, 49.9° S72.93° W, 50.56° S72.9° W, 50.6° S45 km short28 mi short
Easternmost53.67° W, 26.22° S53.7° W, 26.2° S54.00° W, 26.84° S54.0° W, 26.8° S33 km short21 mi short
Southernmost66.55° W, 55.03° S66.5° W, 55.0° S66.55° W, 55.03° S66.5° W, 55.0° Sthe same
Northernmost66.20° W, 21.79° S66.2° W, 21.8° S63.85° W, 22.12° S63.8° W, 22.1° S36 km short22 mi short

Near the land border, 72% of the crowd’s lines run inside Argentina. Near the coast, 39% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Argentina and Chile: 4,604 km in the game, 6,691 km officially.

Argentina’s coast: 4,763 km in the game, 4,989 km officially.

5 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Chile4,604 km in the game6,691 km officially4,962 km the crowd’s7.8% longer
Paraguay1,475 km in the game2,531 km officially1,523 km the crowd’s3.3% longer
Brazil799 km in the game1,263 km officially793 km the crowd’s0.8% shorter
Bolivia658 km in the game942 km officially665 km the crowd’s1.1% longer
Uruguay291 km in the game541 km officially297 km the crowd’s2.1% longer
The coast4,763 km in the game4,989 km officially4,735 km the crowd’s0.6% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Argentina: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Argentina or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,878 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,878.

6 small pieces of Argentina, 1,111 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Argentina yourself and add your line to the next update.