← Every country

How the crowd draws

1,294 drawings of its land border and 812 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area438,000 km²169,000 sq mi404,000 km²156,000 sq mi7.8% smaller
Outline6,049 km3,759 mi5,206 km3,235 mi13.9% shorter
Centre16.26° E, 62.44° N16.3° E, 62.4° N16.49° E, 62.38° N16.5° E, 62.4° N14 km south-east8 mi south-east
Westernmost11.11° E, 58.96° N11.1° E, 59.0° N10.99° E, 59.15° N11.0° E, 59.2° N7 km beyond5 mi beyond
Easternmost24.15° E, 65.85° N24.2° E, 65.8° N24.66° E, 66.86° N24.7° E, 66.9° N23 km beyond14 mi beyond
Southernmost13.29° E, 55.34° N13.3° E, 55.3° N14.21° E, 55.53° N14.2° E, 55.5° N20 km short13 mi short
Northernmost20.62° E, 69.04° N20.6° E, 69.0° N20.74° E, 68.90° N20.7° E, 68.9° N15 km short9 mi short

Near the land border, 60% of the crowd’s lines run inside Sweden. Near the coast, 55% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Sweden and Norway: 1,564 km in the game, 1,666 km officially.

Sweden’s coast: 4,825 km in the game, 3,218 km officially.

2 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Norway1,564 km in the game1,666 km officially1,688 km the crowd’s7.9% longer
Finland437 km in the game545 km officially467 km the crowd’s6.9% longer
The coast4,825 km in the game3,218 km officially3,603 km the crowd’s25.3% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Sweden: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Sweden or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 2,106 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 2,106.

40 small pieces of Sweden, 5,570 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Sweden yourself and add your line to the next update.