← Every country

How the crowd draws

601 drawings of its land border and 674 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area791,000 km²305,000 sq mi809,000 km²312,000 sq mi2.3% bigger
Outline7,615 km4,732 mi6,713 km4,171 mi11.9% shorter
Centre35.61° E, 17.19° S35.6° E, 17.2° S35.57° E, 17.43° S35.6° E, 17.4° S27 km south17 mi south
Westernmost30.21° E, 14.99° S30.2° E, 15.0° S30.59° E, 15.82° S30.6° E, 15.8° S40 km short25 mi short
Easternmost40.85° E, 14.70° S40.8° E, 14.7° S40.57° E, 10.66° S40.6° E, 10.7° S30 km short19 mi short
Southernmost32.43° E, 26.86° S32.4° E, 26.9° S32.96° E, 26.95° S33.0° E, 26.9° S10 km beyond6 mi beyond
Northernmost40.46° E, 10.47° S40.5° E, 10.5° S40.47° E, 10.53° S40.5° E, 10.5° S7 km short4 mi short

Near the land border, 50% of the crowd’s lines run inside Mozambique. Near the coast, 47% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Mozambique and Malawi: 1,298 km in the game, 1,498 km officially.

Mozambique’s coast: 3,707 km in the game, 2,470 km officially.

6 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Malawi1,298 km in the game1,498 km officially1,183 km the crowd’s8.9% shorter
Zimbabwe1,073 km in the game1,402 km officially1,097 km the crowd’s2.2% longer
Tanzania681 km in the game840 km officially663 km the crowd’s2.6% shorter
South Africa472 km in the game496 km officially433 km the crowd’s8.3% shorter
Zambia413 km in the game439 km officially339 km the crowd’s17.9% shorter
eSwatini113 km in the game108 km officially105 km the crowd’s7.1% shorter
The coast3,707 km in the game2,470 km officially2,919 km the crowd’s21.3% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Mozambique: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Mozambique or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,275 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,275.

3 small pieces of Mozambique, 298 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Mozambique yourself and add your line to the next update.