← Every country

How the crowd draws

660 drawings of its land border and 874 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area1,003,000 km²387,000 sq mi1,029,000 km²397,000 sq mi2.7% bigger
Outline5,832 km3,624 mi5,424 km3,370 mi7.0% shorter
Centre29.88° E, 26.46° N29.9° E, 26.5° N30.11° E, 26.53° N30.1° E, 26.5° N24 km east15 mi east
Westernmost24.69° E, 30.18° N24.7° E, 30.2° N25.00° E, 30.16° N25.0° E, 30.2° N30 km short19 mi short
Easternmost36.90° E, 22.03° N36.9° E, 22.0° N36.90° E, 22.03° N36.9° E, 22.0° Nthe same
Southernmost29.93° E, 21.99° N29.9° E, 22.0° N31.43° E, 21.98° N31.4° E, 22.0° N1 km beyond1 mi beyond
Northernmost25.14° E, 31.65° N25.1° E, 31.6° N25.19° E, 31.72° N25.2° E, 31.7° N8 km beyond5 mi beyond

Near the land border, 55% of the crowd’s lines run inside Egypt. Near the coast, 31% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Egypt and Sudan: 1,267 km in the game, 1,276 km officially.

Egypt’s coast: 3,554 km in the game, 2,450 km officially.

3 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Sudan1,267 km in the game1,276 km officially1,242 km the crowd’s2.0% shorter
Libya1,095 km in the game1,115 km officially1,063 km the crowd’s2.9% shorter
Israel205 km in the game208 km officially208 km the crowd’s1.5% longer
The coast3,554 km in the game2,450 km officially3,148 km the crowd’s11.4% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Egypt: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Egypt or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,534 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,534.

7 small pieces of Egypt, 191 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Egypt yourself and add your line to the next update.