← Every country

How the crowd draws the

1,245 drawings of its land border and 1,003 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

Alaska761 drawings
Hawaii175 drawings

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area7,923,000 km²3,059,000 sq mi7,597,000 km²2,933,000 sq mi4.1% smaller
Outline23,199 km14,415 mi18,761 km11,658 mi19.1% shorter
Centre98.85° W, 39.99° N98.8° W, 40.0° N98.18° W, 39.61° N98.2° W, 39.6° N71 km south-east44 mi south-east
Westernmost124.73° W, 48.16° N124.7° W, 48.2° N124.46° W, 48.09° N124.5° W, 48.1° N20 km short12 mi short
Easternmost66.98° W, 44.82° N67.0° W, 44.8° N67.14° W, 44.93° N67.1° W, 44.9° N13 km short8 mi short
Southernmost81.11° W, 25.13° N81.1° W, 25.1° N80.55° W, 25.30° N80.5° W, 25.3° N19 km short12 mi short
Northernmost95.09° W, 49.35° N95.1° W, 49.4° N122.75° W, 48.98° N122.7° W, 49.0° N41 km short26 mi short

Near the land border, 55% of the crowd’s lines run inside the United States. Near the coast, 52% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

United States and Canada: 7,599 km in the game, 8,891 km officially.

United States’s coast: 22,447 km in the game, 19,924 km officially.

2 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Canada7,599 km in the game8,891 km officially7,258 km the crowd’s4.5% shorter
Mexico2,389 km in the game3,111 km officially2,304 km the crowd’s3.6% shorter
The coast22,447 km in the game19,924 km officially15,878 km the crowd’s29.3% shorter

States of the United States

50 states, 50 with a page

How it is measured

The crowd’s United States: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside the United States or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 2,248 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 2,248.

150 small pieces of the United States, 11,000 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Pieces the World map does not ask for are measured from the rounds that do: Alaska (761 drawings), Hawaii (175 drawings).

Draw the United States yourself and add your line to the next update.