← Every country

How the crowd draws

970 drawings of its land border and 347 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

Kaliningrad753 drawings

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area16,431,000 km²6,344,000 sq mi15,534,000 km²5,998,000 sq mi5.5% smaller
Outline45,886 km28,512 mi40,803 km25,354 mi11.1% shorter
Centre95.33° E, 65.53° N95.3° E, 65.5° N91.99° E, 65.45° N92.0° E, 65.4° N155 km west96 mi west
Westernmost27.34° E, 57.55° N27.3° E, 57.6° N27.70° E, 60.62° N27.7° E, 60.6° N21 km short13 mi short
Easternmost180.00° E, 65.07° N180.0° E, 65.1° N178.52° E, 64.99° N178.5° E, 65.0° N70 km short43 mi short
Southernmost47.50° E, 41.25° N47.5° E, 41.2° N48.93° E, 41.77° N48.9° E, 41.8° N58 km short36 mi short
Northernmost104.54° E, 77.69° N104.5° E, 77.7° N105.04° E, 76.79° N105.0° E, 76.8° N100 km short62 mi short

Near the land border, 57% of the crowd’s lines run inside Russia. Near the coast, 61% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Russia and Kazakhstan: 5,486 km in the game, 7,644 km officially.

Russia’s coast: 43,766 km in the game, 37,653 km officially.

13 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Kazakhstan5,486 km in the game7,644 km officially5,260 km the crowd’s4.1% shorter
China3,159 km in the game4,179 km officially3,285 km the crowd’s4.0% longer
Mongolia2,743 km in the game3,452 km officially2,827 km the crowd’s3.1% longer
Ukraine1,330 km in the game1,944 km officially1,304 km the crowd’s2.0% shorter
Finland1,164 km in the game1,309 km officially1,159 km the crowd’s0.4% shorter
Belarus831 km in the game1,312 km officially830 km the crowd’s0.1% shorter
Georgia665 km in the game894 km officially681 km the crowd’s2.4% longer
Azerbaijan249 km in the game338 km officially144 km the crowd’s42.2% shorter
Estonia249 km in the game324 km officially231 km the crowd’s7.2% shorter
Poland208 km in the game209 km officially–
Latvia166 km in the game332 km officially142 km the crowd’s14.5% shorter
Norway166 km in the game191 km officially132 km the crowd’s20.5% shorter
Lithuania166 km in the game261 km officially–
The coast43,766 km in the game37,653 km officially36,531 km the crowd’s16.5% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Russia: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Russia or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,317 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,317.

211 small pieces of Russia, 405,000 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Pieces the World map does not ask for are measured from the rounds that do: Kaliningrad (753 drawings).

Draw Russia yourself and add your line to the next update.