← Every country

How the crowd draws

633 drawings of its land border and 767 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area2,713,000 km²1,047,000 sq mi2,502,000 km²966,000 sq mi7.8% smaller
Outline12,634 km7,850 mi11,721 km7,283 mi7.2% shorter
Centre67.24° E, 48.36° N67.2° E, 48.4° N67.06° E, 48.57° N67.1° E, 48.6° N27 km north-west17 mi north-west
Westernmost46.49° E, 48.43° N46.5° E, 48.4° N47.81° E, 49.50° N47.8° E, 49.5° N98 km short61 mi short
Easternmost87.32° E, 49.09° N87.3° E, 49.1° N86.07° E, 48.80° N86.1° E, 48.8° N92 km short57 mi short
Southernmost68.59° E, 40.60° N68.6° E, 40.6° N55.70° E, 41.53° N55.7° E, 41.5° N102 km short64 mi short
Northernmost69.01° E, 55.42° N69.0° E, 55.4° N70.62° E, 55.06° N70.6° E, 55.1° N40 km short25 mi short

Near the land border, 60% of the crowd’s lines run inside Kazakhstan. Near the coast, 36% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Kazakhstan and Russia: 5,448 km in the game, 7,644 km officially.

Kazakhstan’s coast: 1,846 km in the game, 1,894 km officially.

5 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Russia5,448 km in the game7,644 km officially4,902 km the crowd’s10.0% shorter
Uzbekistan2,118 km in the game2,330 km officially2,181 km the crowd’s3.0% longer
China1,421 km in the game1,765 km officially1,476 km the crowd’s3.9% longer
Kyrgyzstan932 km in the game1,212 km officially822 km the crowd’s11.8% shorter
Turkmenistan362 km in the game413 km officially330 km the crowd’s8.8% shorter
The coast1,846 km in the game1,894 km officially1,497 km the crowd’s18.9% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Kazakhstan: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Kazakhstan or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,400 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,400.

5 small pieces of Kazakhstan, 399 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Kazakhstan yourself and add your line to the next update.