← Every country

How the crowd draws

543 drawings of its land border and 846 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area1,295,000 km²500,000 sq mi1,217,000 km²470,000 sq mi6.0% smaller
Outline7,706 km4,789 mi7,093 km4,408 mi8.0% shorter
Centre74.42° W, 9.11° S74.4° W, 9.1° S74.59° W, 9.25° S74.6° W, 9.2° S25 km south-west15 mi south-west
Westernmost81.33° W, 4.66° S81.3° W, 4.7° S80.75° W, 4.56° S80.7° W, 4.6° S65 km short40 mi short
Easternmost68.69° W, 12.50° S68.7° W, 12.5° S68.85° W, 12.65° S68.8° W, 12.6° S17 km short11 mi short
Southernmost70.38° W, 18.33° S70.4° W, 18.3° S70.44° W, 18.36° S70.4° W, 18.4° S3 km beyond2 mi beyond
Northernmost75.20° W, 0.03° S75.2° W, 0.0° S75.58° W, 0.18° S75.6° W, 0.2° S17 km short10 mi short

Near the land border, 57% of the crowd’s lines run inside Peru. Near the coast, 54% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Peru and Brazil: 1,658 km in the game, 2,659 km officially.

Peru’s coast: 2,573 km in the game, 2,414 km officially.

5 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Brazil1,658 km in the game2,659 km officially1,340 km the crowd’s19.2% shorter
Ecuador1,225 km in the game1,529 km officially1,143 km the crowd’s6.7% shorter
Colombia1,027 km in the game1,494 km officially964 km the crowd’s6.1% shorter
Bolivia893 km in the game1,212 km officially914 km the crowd’s2.4% longer
Chile155 km in the game168 km officially99 km the crowd’s36.1% shorter
The coast2,573 km in the game2,414 km officially2,418 km the crowd’s6.0% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Peru: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Peru or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,389 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,389.

4 small pieces of Peru, 59 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Peru yourself and add your line to the next update.