← Every country

How the crowd draws

515 drawings of its land border and 577 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 18 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area134,000 km²52,000 sq mi131,000 km²51,000 sq mi2.3% smaller
Outline4,387 km2,726 mi4,123 km2,562 mi6.0% shorter
Centre90.24° E, 23.88° N90.2° E, 23.9° N90.17° E, 23.90° N90.2° E, 23.9° N8 km west5 mi west
Westernmost88.02° E, 24.66° N88.0° E, 24.7° N88.02° E, 24.65° N88.0° E, 24.7° Nthe same
Easternmost92.64° E, 21.30° N92.6° E, 21.3° N92.47° E, 21.40° N92.5° E, 21.4° N17 km short11 mi short
Southernmost92.32° E, 20.75° N92.3° E, 20.7° N92.27° E, 21.05° N92.3° E, 21.0° N33 km short21 mi short
Northernmost88.38° E, 26.62° N88.4° E, 26.6° N88.95° E, 26.39° N88.9° E, 26.4° N25 km short16 mi short

Near the land border, 51% of the crowd’s lines run inside Bangladesh. Near the coast, 64% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Bangladesh and India: 2,009 km in the game, 4,142 km officially.

Bangladesh’s coast: 2,013 km in the game, 580 km officially.

2 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
India2,009 km in the game4,142 km officially1,998 km the crowd’s0.5% shorter
Myanmar196 km in the game271 km officially157 km the crowd’s19.9% shorter
The coast2,013 km in the game580 km officially1,762 km the crowd’s12.5% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Bangladesh: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Bangladesh or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,092 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,092.

21 small pieces of Bangladesh, 3,134 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Bangladesh yourself and add your line to the next update.