← Every country

How the crowd draws

743 drawings of its land border and 703 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area329,000 km²127,000 sq mi319,000 km²123,000 sq mi3.0% smaller
Outline4,448 km2,764 mi3,859 km2,398 mi13.2% shorter
Centre26.21° E, 64.27° N26.2° E, 64.3° N26.81° E, 64.32° N26.8° E, 64.3° N29 km east18 mi east
Westernmost20.64° E, 69.05° N20.6° E, 69.0° N21.30° E, 69.06° N21.3° E, 69.1° N26 km short16 mi short
Easternmost31.56° E, 62.91° N31.6° E, 62.9° N31.37° E, 62.91° N31.4° E, 62.9° N9 km short6 mi short
Southernmost22.89° E, 59.81° N22.9° E, 59.8° N24.39° E, 60.12° N24.4° E, 60.1° N34 km short21 mi short
Northernmost27.84° E, 70.07° N27.8° E, 70.1° N28.15° E, 69.61° N28.1° E, 69.6° N51 km short32 mi short

Near the land border, 45% of the crowd’s lines run inside Finland. Near the coast, 67% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Finland and Russia: 1,181 km in the game, 1,309 km officially.

Finland’s coast: 2,393 km in the game, 1,250 km officially.

3 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Russia1,181 km in the game1,309 km officially1,190 km the crowd’s0.8% longer
Norway624 km in the game709 km officially589 km the crowd’s5.6% shorter
Sweden446 km in the game545 km officially457 km the crowd’s2.5% longer
The coast2,393 km in the game1,250 km officially1,712 km the crowd’s28.5% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Finland: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Finland or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,446 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,446.

41 small pieces of Finland, 1,648 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Finland yourself and add your line to the next update.