← Every country

How the crowd draws

1,368 drawings of its land border and 966 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area674,000 km²260,000 sq mi849,000 km²328,000 sq mi25.9% bigger
Outline16,529 km10,271 mi13,278 km8,250 mi19.7% shorter
Centre70.86° W, 34.87° S70.9° W, 34.9° S70.69° W, 33.47° S70.7° W, 33.5° S156 km north97 mi north
Westernmost75.71° W, 46.72° S75.7° W, 46.7° S74.62° W, 46.78° S74.6° W, 46.8° S83 km short52 mi short
Easternmost67.03° W, 23.05° S67.0° W, 23.1° S67.24° W, 22.98° S67.2° W, 23.0° S22 km short14 mi short
Southernmost69.12° W, 54.90° S69.1° W, 54.9° S69.12° W, 54.90° S69.1° W, 54.9° Sthe same
Northernmost69.60° W, 17.59° S69.6° W, 17.6° S69.70° W, 17.78° S69.7° W, 17.8° S21 km short13 mi short

Near the land border, 34% of the crowd’s lines run inside Chile. Near the coast, 46% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Chile and Argentina: 4,579 km in the game, 6,691 km officially.

Chile’s coast: 12,255 km in the game, 6,435 km officially.

3 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Argentina4,579 km in the game6,691 km officially4,319 km the crowd’s5.7% shorter
Bolivia794 km in the game942 km officially763 km the crowd’s3.9% shorter
Peru156 km in the game168 km officially138 km the crowd’s11.5% shorter
The coast12,255 km in the game6,435 km officially8,555 km the crowd’s30.2% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Chile: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Chile or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 2,334 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 2,334.

155 small pieces of Chile, 61,000 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Chile yourself and add your line to the next update.