← Every country

How the crowd draws

697 drawings of its land border and 748 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 26 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area514,000 km²199,000 sq mi515,000 km²199,000 sq mi0.1% bigger
Outline7,186 km4,465 mi6,837 km4,248 mi4.9% shorter
Centre101.01° E, 15.10° N101.0° E, 15.1° N101.02° E, 15.49° N101.0° E, 15.5° N43 km north27 mi north
Westernmost97.36° E, 18.54° N97.4° E, 18.5° N97.56° E, 18.40° N97.6° E, 18.4° N21 km short13 mi short
Easternmost105.65° E, 15.65° N105.6° E, 15.7° N105.49° E, 14.96° N105.5° E, 15.0° N17 km short11 mi short
Southernmost101.12° E, 5.63° N101.1° E, 5.6° N101.76° E, 6.16° N101.8° E, 6.2° N58 km short36 mi short
Northernmost99.94° E, 20.44° N99.9° E, 20.4° N99.94° E, 20.38° N99.9° E, 20.4° N7 km short4 mi short

Near the land border, 48% of the crowd’s lines run inside Thailand. Near the coast, 57% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Thailand and Myanmar: 1,615 km in the game, 2,416 km officially.

Thailand’s coast: 3,072 km in the game, 3,219 km officially.

4 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Myanmar1,615 km in the game2,416 km officially1,500 km the crowd’s7.1% shorter
Laos1,431 km in the game1,845 km officially1,328 km the crowd’s7.2% shorter
Cambodia596 km in the game817 km officially582 km the crowd’s2.3% shorter
Malaysia382 km in the game595 km officially249 km the crowd’s34.8% shorter
The coast3,072 km in the game3,219 km officially3,035 km the crowd’s1.2% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Thailand: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Thailand or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,445 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,445.

19 small pieces of Thailand, 1,926 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Thailand yourself and add your line to the next update.