← Every country

How the crowd draws

442 drawings of its land border and 909 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area825,000 km²318,000 sq mi828,000 km²320,000 sq mi0.3% bigger
Outline5,304 km3,296 mi5,225 km3,246 mi1.5% shorter
Centre17.20° E, 22.07° S17.2° E, 22.1° S17.04° E, 22.14° S17.0° E, 22.1° S18 km south-west11 mi south-west
Westernmost11.72° E, 17.55° S11.7° E, 17.6° S11.79° E, 17.49° S11.8° E, 17.5° S8 km short5 mi short
Easternmost25.25° E, 17.79° S25.3° E, 17.8° S25.28° E, 17.80° S25.3° E, 17.8° S3 km beyond2 mi beyond
Southernmost19.10° E, 28.96° S19.1° E, 29.0° S19.11° E, 28.79° S19.1° E, 28.8° S18 km short11 mi short
Northernmost13.17° E, 16.95° S13.2° E, 17.0° S13.23° E, 17.29° S13.2° E, 17.3° S38 km short23 mi short

Near the land border, 52% of the crowd’s lines run inside Namibia. Near the coast, 41% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Namibia and Botswana: 1,327 km in the game, 1,544 km officially.

Namibia’s coast: 1,510 km in the game, 1,572 km officially.

4 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Botswana1,327 km in the game1,544 km officially1,367 km the crowd’s3.0% longer
Angola1,284 km in the game1,427 km officially1,251 km the crowd’s2.6% shorter
South Africa882 km in the game1,005 km officially843 km the crowd’s4.4% shorter
Zambia215 km in the game244 km officially213 km the crowd’s0.9% shorter
The coast1,510 km in the game1,572 km officially1,442 km the crowd’s4.5% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Namibia: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Namibia or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,351 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,351.

Draw Namibia yourself and add your line to the next update.