← Every country

How the crowd draws

1,368 drawings of its land border and 885 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

Svalbard372 drawings

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area298,000 km²115,000 sq mi317,000 km²122,000 sq mi6.6% bigger
Outline12,807 km7,958 mi7,825 km4,862 mi38.9% shorter
Centre12.27° E, 63.77° N12.3° E, 63.8° N12.54° E, 64.05° N12.5° E, 64.1° N34 km north-east21 mi north-east
Westernmost4.96° E, 60.79° N5.0° E, 60.8° N5.07° E, 60.73° N5.1° E, 60.7° N6 km short4 mi short
Easternmost31.06° E, 70.37° N31.1° E, 70.4° N31.06° E, 70.28° N31.1° E, 70.3° Nthe same
Southernmost7.57° E, 58.02° N7.6° E, 58.0° N7.75° E, 58.25° N7.8° E, 58.2° N26 km short16 mi short
Northernmost27.61° E, 71.09° N27.6° E, 71.1° N27.71° E, 70.94° N27.7° E, 70.9° N17 km short11 mi short

Near the land border, 39% of the crowd’s lines run inside Norway. Near the coast, 58% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Norway and Sweden: 1,555 km in the game, 1,666 km officially.

Norway’s coast: 14,589 km in the game, 25,148 km officially.

3 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Sweden1,555 km in the game1,666 km officially1,630 km the crowd’s4.8% longer
Finland624 km in the game709 km officially518 km the crowd’s17.0% shorter
Russia148 km in the game191 km officially66 km the crowd’s55.4% shorter
The coast14,589 km in the game25,148 km officially7,802 km the crowd’s46.5% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Norway: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Norway or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 2,253 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 2,253.

95 small pieces of Norway, 17,000 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Pieces the World map does not ask for are measured from the rounds that do: Svalbard (372 drawings).

Draw Norway yourself and add your line to the next update.