← Every country

How the crowd draws

243 drawings of its land border and 743 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area247,000 km²95,000 sq mi239,000 km²92,000 sq mi3.4% smaller
Outline3,082 km1,915 mi2,949 km1,832 mi4.3% shorter
Centre78.39° W, 1.45° S78.4° W, 1.4° S78.25° W, 1.46° S78.2° W, 1.5° S15 km east10 mi east
Westernmost81.01° W, 2.17° S81.0° W, 2.2° S80.62° W, 1.05° S80.6° W, 1.0° S44 km short27 mi short
Easternmost75.23° W, 0.96° S75.2° W, 1.0° S75.26° W, 0.95° S75.3° W, 0.9° S3 km short2 mi short
Southernmost79.06° W, 5.01° S79.1° W, 5.0° S79.01° W, 4.82° S79.0° W, 4.8° S21 km short13 mi short
Northernmost78.81° W, 1.42° N78.8° W, 1.4° N78.84° W, 1.44° N78.8° W, 1.4° N2 km beyond1 mi beyond

Near the land border, 48% of the crowd’s lines run inside Ecuador. Near the coast, 61% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Ecuador and Peru: 1,226 km in the game, 1,529 km officially.

Ecuador’s coast: 1,313 km in the game, 2,237 km officially.

2 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Peru1,226 km in the game1,529 km officially1,287 km the crowd’s5.0% longer
Colombia487 km in the game708 km officially477 km the crowd’s2.1% shorter
The coast1,313 km in the game2,237 km officially1,104 km the crowd’s15.9% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Ecuador: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Ecuador or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 986 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut.

3 small pieces of Ecuador, 1,136 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Ecuador yourself and add your line to the next update.