← Every country

How the crowd draws

526 drawings of its land border and 915 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area1,627,000 km²628,000 sq mi1,590,000 km²614,000 sq mi2.2% smaller
Outline6,039 km3,753 mi5,972 km3,711 mi1.1% shorter
Centre18.07° E, 27.01° N18.1° E, 27.0° N17.64° E, 27.19° N17.6° E, 27.2° N46 km north-west29 mi north-west
Westernmost9.30° E, 30.10° N9.3° E, 30.1° N9.61° E, 26.25° N9.6° E, 26.2° N30 km short19 mi short
Easternmost25.15° E, 31.67° N25.2° E, 31.7° N25.07° E, 31.67° N25.1° E, 31.7° N8 km short5 mi short
Southernmost23.98° E, 19.50° N24.0° E, 19.5° N23.72° E, 19.90° N23.7° E, 19.9° N45 km short28 mi short
Northernmost11.55° E, 33.17° N11.5° E, 33.2° N11.16° E, 33.54° N11.2° E, 33.5° N41 km beyond25 mi beyond

Near the land border, 57% of the crowd’s lines run inside Libya. Near the coast, 45% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Libya and Egypt: 1,094 km in the game, 1,115 km officially.

Libya’s coast: 1,779 km in the game, 1,770 km officially.

6 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Egypt1,094 km in the game1,115 km officially1,095 km the crowd’s0.1% longer
Chad1,046 km in the game1,050 km officially980 km the crowd’s6.3% shorter
Algeria936 km in the game989 km officially873 km the crowd’s6.7% shorter
Tunisia438 km in the game461 km officially494 km the crowd’s12.8% longer
Sudan385 km in the game382 km officially303 km the crowd’s21.3% shorter
Niger349 km in the game342 km officially346 km the crowd’s0.9% shorter
The coast1,779 km in the game1,770 km officially1,783 km the crowd’s0.2% longer

How it is measured

The crowd’s Libya: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Libya or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,441 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,441.

Draw Libya yourself and add your line to the next update.