← Every country

How the crowd draws

1,050 drawings of its land border and 898 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area8,449,000 km²3,262,000 sq mi8,472,000 km²3,271,000 sq mi0.3% bigger
Outline22,028 km13,688 mi19,421 km12,067 mi11.8% shorter
Centre53.26° W, 10.74° S53.3° W, 10.7° S52.95° W, 11.14° S52.9° W, 11.1° S57 km south-east35 mi south-east
Westernmost73.97° W, 7.36° S74.0° W, 7.4° S72.18° W, 5.22° S72.2° W, 5.2° S198 km short123 mi short
Easternmost34.80° W, 7.28° S34.8° W, 7.3° S35.55° W, 7.83° S35.5° W, 7.8° S82 km short51 mi short
Southernmost53.40° W, 33.74° S53.4° W, 33.7° S53.40° W, 33.73° S53.4° W, 33.7° S1 km short1 mi short
Northernmost60.22° W, 5.27° N60.2° W, 5.3° N51.50° W, 4.20° N51.5° W, 4.2° N118 km short74 mi short

Near the land border, 50% of the crowd’s lines run inside Brazil. Near the coast, 46% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Brazil and Bolivia: 2,447 km in the game, 3,403 km officially.

Brazil’s coast: 14,050 km in the game, 7,491 km officially.

10 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Bolivia2,447 km in the game3,403 km officially2,247 km the crowd’s8.2% shorter
Peru1,655 km in the game2,659 km officially1,561 km the crowd’s5.7% shorter
Venezuela1,479 km in the game2,137 km officially1,503 km the crowd’s1.6% longer
Colombia1,320 km in the game1,790 km officially1,192 km the crowd’s9.7% shorter
Paraguay986 km in the game1,371 km officially1,015 km the crowd’s2.9% longer
Guyana986 km in the game1,308 km officially754 km the crowd’s23.5% shorter
Argentina810 km in the game1,263 km officially825 km the crowd’s1.9% longer
Uruguay739 km in the game1,050 km officially763 km the crowd’s3.2% longer
France475 km in the game649 km officially489 km the crowd’s2.9% longer
Suriname335 km in the game515 km officially324 km the crowd’s3.3% shorter
The coast14,050 km in the game7,491 km officially11,268 km the crowd’s19.8% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Brazil: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Brazil or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,948 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,948.

39 small pieces of Brazil, 54,000 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Brazil yourself and add your line to the next update.