← Every country

How the crowd draws

399 drawings of its land border and 739 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 17 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area470,000 km²182,000 sq mi493,000 km²190,000 sq mi4.8% bigger
Outline5,258 km3,267 mi4,766 km2,962 mi9.3% shorter
Centre59.45° E, 39.13° N59.5° E, 39.1° N59.18° E, 39.11° N59.2° E, 39.1° N23 km west15 mi west
Westernmost52.45° E, 41.76° N52.4° E, 41.8° N52.17° E, 41.84° N52.2° E, 41.8° N23 km beyond14 mi beyond
Easternmost66.64° E, 37.95° N66.6° E, 38.0° N66.40° E, 37.43° N66.4° E, 37.4° N21 km short13 mi short
Southernmost62.30° E, 35.15° N62.3° E, 35.1° N62.96° E, 35.50° N63.0° E, 35.5° N38 km short24 mi short
Northernmost58.60° E, 42.79° N58.6° E, 42.8° N53.63° E, 42.38° N53.6° E, 42.4° N45 km short28 mi short

Near the land border, 45% of the crowd’s lines run inside Turkmenistan. Near the coast, 43% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan: 1,495 km in the game, 1,793 km officially.

Turkmenistan’s coast: 1,778 km in the game, 1,768 km officially.

4 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Uzbekistan1,495 km in the game1,793 km officially1,369 km the crowd’s8.4% shorter
Iran883 km in the game1,148 km officially895 km the crowd’s1.4% longer
Afghanistan663 km in the game804 km officially652 km the crowd’s1.7% shorter
Kazakhstan358 km in the game413 km officially384 km the crowd’s7.3% longer
The coast1,778 km in the game1,768 km officially1,322 km the crowd’s25.6% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s Turkmenistan: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside Turkmenistan or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 1,138 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 1,138.

2 small pieces of Turkmenistan, 114 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Draw Turkmenistan yourself and add your line to the next update.