← Every country

How the crowd draws

1,334 drawings of its land border and 860 drawings of its coast, from memory on Borderline’s World map, 16 September 2026 to 27 October 2026.

Andaman and Nicobar Islands28 drawings

In numbers

Last updated on 27 October 2026
The real oneThe crowd’s
Area3,151,000 km²1,217,000 sq mi3,199,000 km²1,235,000 sq mi1.5% bigger
Outline17,137 km10,648 mi15,098 km9,381 mi11.9% shorter
Centre79.56° E, 22.80° N79.6° E, 22.8° N79.09° E, 22.32° N79.1° E, 22.3° N72 km south-west45 mi south-west
Westernmost68.15° E, 23.63° N68.2° E, 23.6° N67.53° E, 24.74° N67.5° E, 24.7° N63 km beyond39 mi beyond
Easternmost97.35° E, 28.02° N97.4° E, 28.0° N96.35° E, 27.34° N96.4° E, 27.3° N99 km short61 mi short
Southernmost77.48° E, 8.08° N77.5° E, 8.1° N77.46° E, 8.49° N77.5° E, 8.5° N46 km short28 mi short
Northernmost77.80° E, 35.50° N77.8° E, 35.5° N74.18° E, 34.41° N74.2° E, 34.4° N120 km short74 mi short

Near the land border, 50% of the crowd’s lines run inside India. Near the coast, 43% run inland.

Borders and coast

Why two lengths?

A line’s length depends on how closely it is drawn. The game’s lines are simplified: they keep a point every few kilometres and cut across small bends. The official lengths, from the CIA World Factbook, are measured on other lines. A border measured on a finer line, following every bend of its rivers and ridges, comes out longer.

Coasts differ most, and either way. Some official coastlines follow every inlet and island (Canada’s 202,080 km); others are smoothed on purpose, crossing bays and sounds (the United States’ 19,924 km), and can come out shorter than the game’s.

Players draw against the game’s line and are scored against it, so the crowd’s length is compared with the game’s, both measured the same way. Set against an official length measured another way, the comparison would say more about the two methods than about the crowd.

India and Pakistan: 2,477 km in the game, 3,190 km officially.

India’s coast: 9,179 km in the game, 7,000 km officially.

6 neighbours
Border withIn the gameThe crowd’s
Pakistan2,477 km in the game3,190 km officially2,676 km the crowd’s8.0% longer
China2,040 km in the game2,659 km officially1,437 km the crowd’s29.6% shorter
Bangladesh2,000 km in the game4,142 km officially2,098 km the crowd’s4.9% longer
Nepal1,311 km in the game1,770 km officially1,269 km the crowd’s3.2% shorter
Myanmar1,139 km in the game1,468 km officially1,041 km the crowd’s8.6% shorter
Bhutan530 km in the game659 km officially555 km the crowd’s4.7% longer
The coast9,179 km in the game7,000 km officially7,024 km the crowd’s23.5% shorter

How it is measured

The crowd’s India: every few km along the real line, each drawing’s nearest point, inside India or outside it; the median over a short stretch is where the crowd puts the line there, and the real outline moved by it is the crowd’s. Where the move folds a narrow inlet over itself, the loop is cut.

The 2,194 drawings that scored 10 or more on Borderline’s World map, scribbles left out, the real line the game’s own. Area true to scale; the outline copies the real line’s detail, so its length changes only where the shape moves or a loop is cut. The map lays the 1,000 most recent; the heat map, the crowd’s shape and every figure use all 2,194.

20 small pieces of India, 4,800 km² in all, keep their real shape, shown flat: islands no round asks players to draw, or too small to measure. They count in no figure.

Pieces the World map does not ask for are measured from the rounds that do: Andaman and Nicobar Islands (28 drawings).

Draw India yourself and add your line to the next update.